Legal Articles
[…] You either have a judgment or clear evidence that someone owes you money as a creditor. What’s to prevent the debtor from transferring around assets and hiding funds from your debt/judgment? Under the Missouri Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (“MUFTA”), transfers of assets may in certain circumstances be set aside to satisfy a judgment. “To set…
Post-Judgment Interest
Prejudgment interest is more complicated than post-judgment interest. Under the post-judgment interest statute, the statutory interest rate — 9% — begins tolling when there is money due under a judgment or order. Specifically, section 408.040, RSMo, states that: “interest shall be allowed on all money due upon any judgment or order of any court from…