Legal Articles
[…] A mistrial is where a judge effectively cancels a trial because of an extremely prejudicial error that occurs during a trial. “A mistrial is a drastic remedy, and the decision to grant one is largely within the discretion of the trial court.” Callahan v. Cardinal Glennon Hosp., 863 S.W.2d 852, 867 (Mo. 1993); see Pierce v. Platte-Clay…
Legal Articles
Felonies, Convictions, Impeachment Evidence
Unlike in federal court, Missouri State Courts allow more flexibility regarding the use of prior convictions to impeach a witness. Section 491.050, RSMo provides, in part that: “Any person who has been convicted of a crime is, notwithstanding, a competent witness; however, any prior criminal convictions may be proved to affect his credibility in a…
Reformation Statute of Limitations
Reformation is a legal theory used to correct mistakes in a legal document. More technically, it is an “extraordinary equitable remedy and should be granted with great caution and only in clear cases of fraud or mistake.” Morris v.