Legal Articles
[…] If not reading a contract was a…
Corporate/Business Shareholder Preemptive Rights, Options
With Missouri corporations — both closely held and public — one of the major issues that must be addressed is whether stockholders are entitled to preemptive rights. Simply speaking, preemptive rights allow stockholders to purchase stock in future sales of stock, thus allowing them to maintain their ownership percentage in the corporation. For instance, if…
Eminent Domain
The legal authority for eminent domain is constitutional. Article I, Section 26 of the Missouri Constitution provides: That private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation. Such compensation shall be ascertained by a jury or board of commissioners of not less than three freeholders, in such manner as may…
Business, Corporate, Contract Disputes
We handle disputes involving businesses of all sizes and contracts of all nature.