Legal Articles
[…] Accordingly, people are bound by their contracts even if they choose not to read them. If not reading a contract was a…
Statute of Frauds — When Contracts Need to be in Writing
When do contracts need to be in writing? Under Missouri law, the answer lies in statutory section 432.010: No action shall be brought to charge any executor or administrator, upon any special promise to answer for any debt or damages out of his own estate, or to charge any person upon any special promise to…
Eminent Domain
The legal authority for eminent domain is constitutional. Article I, Section 26 of the Missouri Constitution provides: That private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation. Such compensation shall be ascertained by a jury or board of commissioners of not less than three freeholders, in such manner as may…
Personal Guarantees, Unsecured & Secured Debts/Loans
Personal Guarantees, secured loans, and unsecured loans are commonplace in business. What are they? Personal guarantees are sometimes viewed as anathema by the business owner.