Virtual Representation, Trust Disputes, Beneficiaries
[…] What makes things problematic is that a trust can have a significant amount of beneficiaries. It is not uncommon, for instance, for a trust to list a host of charities as beneficiaries in addition to any number of immediate or extended family members. Identifying, locating and effectuating service of process on all of these persons can be problematic, time consuming and expensive.
What happens if someone cannot be located? Fortunately, Missouri permits the use of “virtual representation.” Section 456.3-304, RSMo provides in part that “[u]nless otherwise represented, a minor, incapacitated, or unborn individual, or a person whose identity or location is unknown and not reasonably ascertainable, may be represented by and bound by another having a substantially identical interest with respect to the particular question or dispute, but only to the extent there is no conflict of interest between the representative and the person represented with respect to a particular question or dispute.” In other words, if someone is a minor, incapacitated, unborn or cannot be located the Court may appoint a party with substantially identical interests and who does not have a conflict of interest to “virtually represent” that person in the litigation.