Legal Articles
[…] Pleadings are the main legal documents that set forth a parties claims and defenses. They “present, define, and isolate the issues, so that the trial court and all parties have notice of the issues.” Norman v. Wright, 100 S.W.3d 783, 786 (Mo. 2003). Although Missouri is a fact-pleading state, only “ultimate facts” — those the jury…
Legal Articles
Felonies, Convictions, Impeachment Evidence
Unlike in federal court, Missouri State Courts allow more flexibility regarding the use of prior convictions to impeach a witness. Section 491.050, RSMo provides, in part that: “Any person who has been convicted of a crime is, notwithstanding, a competent witness; however, any prior criminal convictions may be proved to affect his credibility in a…
Harmless Error
To prevail as the appealing party on an appeal, you must demonstrate that there is reversible error. Very generally, “reversible error” is an error which affects the outcome of a case and prejudices the losing party. State v. Buamruk, 280 S.W.3d 600, 614 (Mo. 2009).