Legal Articles
[…] A Missouri Court’s Judgment becomes final thirty (30) days after it is entered. During this thirty (30) days period, the Judgement may be, among other things, modified or vacated upon motion by the parties. After this 30 day period when a judgment becomes final, a court’s power to amend the judgment is limited. Pirtle v. Cook,…
Post-Judgment Interest
Prejudgment interest is more complicated than post-judgment interest. Under the post-judgment interest statute, the statutory interest rate — 9% — begins tolling when there is money due under a judgment or order. Specifically, section 408.040, RSMo, states that: “interest shall be allowed on all money due upon any judgment or order of any court from…