Legal Articles
[…] Because these expenses can arise down the road and…
Disinheritance Clauses in Wills/Trusts
“No contest” (or in terrorem) clauses are increasingly relevant in probate, trust, estate and will litigation. The classic no contest clause provides that if a person contests the validity of a will or trust, he or she is disinherited and receives nothing by way of inheritance. The obvious purpose of the clause is to reduce…
Spousal Abandonment, Disinheritance
In Missouri, a spouse may forfeit spousal inheritance rights if he/she “abandons” his/her spouse. Section 474.140, RSMo provides: “If any married person voluntarily leaves his or her spouse and goes away and continues with an adulterer or abandons his or her spouse without reasonable cause and continues to live separate and apart from his or…
Powers of Attorney, Dealings with Third Persons
While powers of attorney are useful tools to allow one person (the attorney-in-fact) to act another person’s behalf (the principal), third-parties are sometimes distrustful of a power of attorney. A power of attorney is relatively easy to create.