Legal Articles
[…] Frankel, 86 S.W.3d 161, 173 (Mo. Ct. App. 2002). On appeal, an appellate court will not reverse a jury verdict due to claimed instruction error — unless the error was…
Adequate Period of Time for Discovery, Summary Judgment
A summary judgment is essentially a trial without having to go through the “traditional” in-person trial process. It is typically entered for one party where based on certain undisputed facts that party is legally entitled to a judgment in his, her or its favor. Procedurally, however, a “motion for summary judgment should be denied, or…
“Aggrieved Party,” Appeals
Under Section 512.020, RSMo, a “party to any suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil action” may appeal. There are specific rules addressing what constitutes a final, appealable judgment, as well as specific rules address who is “aggrieved.” As to who is considered “aggrieved” for purposes of an appeal, a…