Theft, Stealing, Shoplifting
[…] Theft, Stealing, Shoplifting
A long time ago the law used to distinguish between petty larceny, grand larceny, theft by false pretenses, larceny by trick, embezzlement, etc. While many of those distinctions are still present, many States, including Missouri, have merged “Stealing” into a single, umbrella offense to simplify the matter.
Missouri Revised Statutes Section 570.030 is the codification of Missouri’s effort to merge all of the above-mentioned legal theories into “Stealing.” The Statutes provides that: “A person commits the crime of stealing if he or she appropriates property or services of another with the purpose to deprive him or her thereof, either without his or her consent or by means of deceit or coercion.” The Statute then goes on to describe what types of evidence is admissible when the State charges an accused with stealing. More pertinently, the Statute delineates different levels of Stealing. For instance, theft of property or services equal to or in excess of $25,000.00 is a Class Be Felony.